site stats
[…] WebMar 23, 2024 · Section 236 of the INA governs the apprehension and detention of removable aliens. Specifically, section 236 (a) of the INA grants ICE officers the power to arrest aliens on warrant, and then to either detain them or release them on bond or what is called “conditional parole”.

Web236(c) •An alien who is not subject to Mandatory Detention may be detained as a matter of discretion, released on their own recognizance (O/R), or released on bond of at least … grant weyman leaving kslWeb"(1) In general.-Subject to paragraph (2), the provisions of section 209(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1159(b)] shall also apply to an alien- "(A) who was granted asylum before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1990] (regardless of whether or not such asylum has been terminated under section 208 of the ... grant westwood multi panelWebMay 31, 2024 · On Feb. 23, 2024, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issued a notice regarding previous denials of adjustment under the Cuban Adjustment Act (CCA) for Cubans designated “arriving aliens” at the border by the Department of Homeland