site stats
[…] WebbBelow is a massive list of pleading in the alternative words - that is, words related to pleading in the alternative. The top 4 are: pleading, jurisprudence, law and for. You can get the definition (s) of a word in the list below by tapping the question-mark icon next to it. WebbAlternative is defined as something that does not conform to existing or mainstream standards. Acupuncture is an example of an alternative medical treatment. The …

Webb11 dec. 2024 · Additionally, CPLR 3017(a), addressing the relief that may be sought in a pleading, provides: “Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded.” Notwithstanding these explicit provisions, New York courts often give parties asserting claims little leeway to plead in the alternative, and dismiss claims that they …